Home / Pricing
PricingBuilt from your events
There is no package page here.
A one-day wedding and a four-event wedding are different jobs, and a tier name hides that rather than answering it. Here is exactly what moves the number, so you can work out roughly where you will land before you talk to us.
The four things that move it
- Days and events. The biggest driver and the most underestimated. Mehendi, haldi, sangeet, muhurtham and reception is five productions, not one wedding.
- Crew size. Decided by where two things happen at once, not by a tier. Parallel events need parallel cameras.
- Film or not. Adding motion roughly doubles the crew on the day and multiplies post-production. It is quoted as its own line.
- Travel. For destination weddings, crew flights, stay and days away from home are real costs and appear as their own line rather than being smuggled into a headline figure.
Indicative market bands, India, 2026
These are observed bands for the Indian market, not our rate card. They are here so you can tell whether any quote — ours or anyone else's — sits inside the normal range.
| What | Typical band | What moves it inside the band |
|---|---|---|
| One event, photography only | ₹35,000 – ₹1,20,000 | One shooter for six hours vs a lead and assistant for a full day |
| Full wedding, photography only | ₹1,00,000 – ₹3,50,000 | Number of events and whether parallel events are covered |
| Full wedding, photo and film | ₹2,00,000 – ₹8,00,000 | Crew size and whether the film is a short or a long-form edit |
| Destination wedding | ₹3,50,000 – ₹15,00,000+ | Crew travel and stay, days on the ground, permits |
| Pre-wedding, local | ₹25,000 – ₹90,000 | Half day at one location vs a full day across two with permissions |
| Pre-wedding, destination | ₹1,00,000 – ₹4,00,000 | Crew travel and days away, more than the country itself |
Wedding photography pricing is driven by four variables: how many days and events are covered, how many crew are shooting, whether a film is included alongside stills, and travel for destination work. Indicative bands for India in 2026 run roughly ₹1,00,000–₹3,50,000 for a full wedding with photography only and ₹2,00,000–₹8,00,000 with film included. Élan quotes from a client's actual event timeline rather than from fixed packages, with film and travel shown as separate lines.
By city — what a full wedding costs where you are marrying
Photography is priced on crew days, and crew days cost what the local market pays. These are observed 2026 bands for a full wedding with photography and film, before travel.
| Where | Photography only | Photo and film | What moves it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru | ₹1,00,000 – ₹3,00,000 | ₹2,00,000 – ₹6,50,000 | Our home city. No crew travel line. |
| Delhi NCR | ₹1,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 | ₹3,00,000 – ₹9,00,000 | The most expensive Indian market for wedding crew. |
| Mumbai | ₹1,50,000 – ₹4,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 – ₹8,50,000 | Venue access rules add setup time. |
| Hyderabad | ₹1,00,000 – ₹3,00,000 | ₹2,00,000 – ₹6,00,000 | Long multi-day functions push crew days up. |
| Chennai | ₹90,000 – ₹2,60,000 | ₹1,80,000 – ₹5,50,000 | Pre-dawn muhurthams need a second lighting set-up. |
| Jaipur and Udaipur | ₹1,60,000 – ₹5,00,000 | ₹3,20,000 – ₹11,00,000 | Palace venues charge their own shooting fees on top. |
| Goa | ₹1,20,000 – ₹3,50,000 | ₹2,40,000 – ₹7,50,000 | Crew stay through the event; almost never a day trip. |
| Kerala | ₹90,000 – ₹2,80,000 | ₹1,80,000 – ₹6,00,000 | Regions are hours apart, so travel days are real days. |
Élan is based in Bengaluru and shoots across India. Outside Bengaluru, crew flights and stay are a separate visible line — never folded into the headline figure, because a folded travel cost is how a quote stops being comparable.
Season
Peak is November to February, plus the April–May muhurtham weeks. Good crews are committed six to nine months ahead for those dates and rates run 10–20% higher. The constraint is not demand for photography in general — it is that the specific person whose work you liked can only be at one wedding a day.
What we will tell you for free
If your budget is tight, the order to spend it in is: cover the events that only happen once, add a second shooter for the hours when two things run in parallel, and only then consider a film, an album or a drone. Couples who reverse that order end up with an expensive album of a wedding that was half covered.
And if we think another studio suits you better than we do, we will say so. Here are the questions to ask them.
Questions couples ask
How much does a wedding photographer cost in India in 2026?
For a full wedding with photography only, the market band runs roughly ₹1,00,000 to ₹3,50,000 in Indian metros. Adding film typically takes it to ₹2,00,000 to ₹8,00,000, because a film requires a second crew and far more post-production. Destination weddings run higher again once crew travel, stay and permits are counted.
Why do wedding photography quotes vary so much?
Four variables account for most of it: how many days and events are covered, how many people are shooting, whether motion is included alongside stills, and whether a named lead photographer is on your date or an assigned team member. Two quotes for "full wedding coverage" can differ on all four while using identical words.
Is a second photographer worth the money?
For nearly every Indian wedding, yes. The bride getting ready and the groom arriving are simultaneous events in different places, and one photographer covering both means one of them is not covered. It is the most common thing couples cut and the most common thing they later say they should not have.
Is a drone worth adding to wedding coverage?
Usually not as a priority. Aerials typically account for a few seconds of a finished film, cost meaningfully more, and carry permission risk at exactly the heritage and beach venues where they look best. Spend the same money on a second shooter first.
How much does a wedding photographer cost in Delhi, Mumbai or Bangalore?
For a full wedding with photography only, roughly ₹1,00,000–₹3,00,000 in Bengaluru, ₹1,50,000–₹4,50,000 in Delhi NCR and ₹1,50,000–₹4,00,000 in Mumbai in 2026. Adding film roughly doubles it. Jaipur and Udaipur run highest because palace venues levy their own shooting fees on top of the crew cost.
Do you charge more for a destination or outstation wedding?
The coverage price does not change; crew flights, stay and days away from home are added as their own visible line. We show it separately on purpose — a travel cost folded into a headline figure is how quotes stop being comparable.
Is wedding photography more expensive in peak season?
Rates run 10–20% higher from November to February and through the April–May muhurtham weeks. The real constraint is availability rather than price: the specific photographer you liked can only be at one wedding a day, and those dates commit six to nine months out.
EnquireA written answer the same day
Send the events. Get a figure with the reasoning attached.
The month, the city and roughly how many events. That is enough for a real answer about the date and a coverage plan with a figure on it.
What happens after you send this
- The date, answered first. Free or not free, in writing, usually the same day. If we are not free we say so instead of stalling, and we will say what we would look for in whoever you book instead.
- A coverage plan for your events, not a package number. Which events need two cameras and which need one, where the light runs out, and what that comes to. The figure arrives with the reasoning attached.
- A call before anyone signs anything. Twenty minutes on how you want the day to feel and how much camera you actually want in your face. Some couples want to forget we are there; some want to be directed. The answer changes what we quote.